College Hockey Scoreboard from CHN

Monday, October 13, 2008

MASTER LIST: 2008-2009 Recruits

The following is a comprehensive compilation of the state's 2008-2009 recruits taken from numerous sources that have been confirmed by Michigan College Hockey.

(Last updated: Oct. 13 - Bernardi, Bonneville/WSU transfers)

Ferris State (CCHA)
Chad Billins, D, Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
Derek Graham, F, Mahoning Valley Phantoms (NAHL)
Tommy Hill, D, Topeka RoadRunners (NAHL)
Jordie Johnston, F, La Ronge Ice Wolves (SJHL)
Taylor Nelson, G, Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)
Aaron Schmit, D, Chicago Steel (USHL)
Michael Trebish, D, Yorkton Terriers (SJHL)

Lake Superior State (CCHA)
Dan Barczuk, F, Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets (USHL)
Fred Cassiani, F, St. Michael’s Buzzers (OPJHL)
Brad Cooper, F, Providence (Hockey East – transfer)
Kyle Haines, D, Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
Kyle Pobur, D, South Shore Kings (EJHL)
Stephen Simms, D, Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)

Michigan (CCHA)
Brandon Burlon, D, St. Michael’s Buzzers (OPJHL)
Robbie Czarnik, F, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Luke Glendening, F, The Hotchkiss School (Founders League)
Greg Pateryn, D, Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets (USHL)
David Wohlberg, F, U.S. National Under-18 Team

Michigan State (CCHA)
Tim Buttery, D, Chicago Steel (USHL)
Andrew Conboy, F, Omaha Lancers (USHL)
Matt Crandell, D, Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
Adam Henderson, F, Spruce Grove (AJHL)
Daultan Leveille, F, St. Catharines (GHJHL)
Mike Merrifield, F, St. Louis Bandits (NAHL)
Trevor Nill, F, Penticton Vees (BCHL)
Drew Palmisano, G, Omaha Lancers (USHL)
Brett Perlini, F, Soo (NOJHL)/Ohio (USHL)
Brock Shelgren, D, Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)
Ben Warda, F, St. Louis Bandits (NAHL)

Michigan Tech (WCHA)
Corson Cramer, G, Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets (USHL)
Ricky Doriott, D, North Iowa (NAHL)/Sioux City (USHL)
Mikael Lickteig, F, Alexandria Blizzard (NAHL)
Alex MacLeod, F, Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
Brett Olson, F, Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
Bryce Reddick, F, Cowichan Valley Capitals (BCHL)
Josh Robinson, G, Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
Peter Rohn, F, Green Mountain Glades (EJHL)
Seth Soley, F, Omaha Lancers (USHL)

Northern Michigan (CCHA)
Phil Axtell, F, Michigan Tech (WCHA - transfer)
Andrew Cherniwchan, F, Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL)
Justin Florek, F, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Kyle Follmer, D, Lincoln Stars (USHL)
Tyler Gron, F, Fort McMurray Oil Barons (AJHL)
Devan Hartigan, G, Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL)
Ben Lindemulder, D, St. Albert Steel (AJHL)

Western Michigan (CCHA)
Kevin Connauton, D, Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL)
J.J. Crew, F, Lincoln Stars (USHL)
Lucas Isley, F, Bonnyville Pontiacs (AJHL)
Jared Katz, F, Wayne State (CHA - transfer)
Peter Kavaya, D, Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)
Kyle O’Kane, F, St. Louis Bandits (NAHL)
Derek Roehl, F, Ohio Jr. Blue Jackets (USHL)
Ian Slater, F, Cedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
Greg Squires, F, Indiana Ice (USHL)

Adrian Men (MCHA)
Kyle Frieday, F, Robert Morris (CHA – transfer)
Riley Hughes, D, Estevan Bruins (SJHL)
Alex Norman, D, Hawkesbury Hawks (CJHL)
Eric Roman, D, Wayne State (CHA – transfer)

Adrian Women (NCHA)
Shana Davis, F, Gilmour Academy
Emily Engel, G, Ohio Phantom Flames
Olivia Rork, F, Victory Honda Under-19
Erin Winters, D, Team Alaska Under-19
Brooke Zaleski, F, Victory Honda Under-19

Finlandia Men (MCHA)
Jason Barden, G, San Antonio Diablos (WSHL)
Cody Gallegos, D, Beaver Valley Nitehawks (KIJHL)
Matt Wylie, D, Hudson Crusaders (MJHL)

Finlandia Women (NCHA)
Katie Harris, D, Belle Tire Capitals Under-19 (MWEHL)

Wayne State Women (CHA)
Alyssa Baldin, F, Mississauga Jr. Chiefs
Delayne Brian, G, Notre Dame Hounds
Marlee Fisher, D, NCCP Jr. Raiders
Micheline Frappier, F, Sudbury Lady Wolves
Bailey Lane, F/D, Victory Honda Under-19
Veronique Laramee-Paquette, F, Cegep de St. Jerome
Ciara Lee, D, Michael Power St. Joseph
Lindsey Park, G, University of Toronto
Jill Szandzik, D, Little Caesars Under-19
Brittany Zeches, G, Victory Honda Under-19

Wayne State Men (Transfers)
Ryan Adams, D, Bemidji State (CHA)
Ryan Bernardi, D, Wilfrid Laurier (OUA)
Jordan Bonneville, D, Wilfrid Laurier (OUA)
Brett Bothwell, G, Union (ECAC)
Jeff Caister, D, St. Lawrence (ECAC)
Jordan Inglis, F, University of British Columbia (Canada West)
Jared Katz, F, Western Michigan (CCHA)
Matt Krug, D, Robert Morris (CHA)
Chris Kushneriuk, F, Robert Morris (CHA)
Brock Meadows, D, Robert Morris (CHA)
Derek Punches, F, Cornell (ECAC)
Kyle Richardson, F, Wentworth (ECAC Northeast)
Eric Roman, D, Adrian (MCHA)
Tyler Ruel, F, University of British Columbia (Canada West)

Michigan-based players going out of state
Cameron Burt, D, RIT (Green Bay Gamblers, USHL/Detroit)
Joe Cannata, G, Merrimack (NTDP)
Mike Clemente, G, Brown (NTDP)
Sean Duddy, D, Ohio State (Wichita Falls Wildcats, NAHL/Ann Arbor)
Patrick Gaul, F, Notre Dame (NTDP)
Ryan Grimshaw, D, Harvard (NTDP)
Ryan Hegarty, D, Maine (NTDP)
Michael Hull, F, Army (St. Louis Bandits, NAHL/Grosse Pointe Woods)
Bret Larson, D, Army (Baystate Breakers, EJHL/Marquette)
Sam Lofquist, D, Minnesota (NTDP)
Sean Lorenz, D, Notre Dame (NTDP)
Joe Marciano, D, Colorado College (NTDP)
Kevin McCarey, F, New Hampshire (NTDP)
Colin Moore, F, Harvard (NTDP)
Dan Naurato, F, Connecticut (South Shore Kings, EJHL/Northville)
Chris Noonan, G, Niagara (Syracuse Stars, EJHL/Portage)
Bobby Reiners, D, Connecticut (Des Moines Buccaneers, USHL/Grosse Ile)
Ryan Ruikka, D, Boston University (Jersey Hitmen, EJHL/Chelsea)
Vinny Saponari, F, Boston University (NTDP)
Jordan Schroeder, F, Minnesota (NTDP)
Grant Scott, F/D, Minnesota (NTDP)
David Warsofsky, D, Boston University (NTDP)
Will Weber, D, Miami (Chicago Steel, USHL/Gaylord)
Steve West, D, Ohio State (NTDP)

No comments: